Search the Skaterbase


WCS INVITATION SYSTEM FOR ESPN X GAMES 2000

The ESPN X Games for 2000 will feature 20 skaters in street and 20 skaters in vert along with 5 teams for vert doubles. Invitations will be based on the following:

The Winners from the following 1999 competitions will automatically qualify, if a skater wins more than one of the following events, we will offer an invitation to the 2nd place skater, etc.

Competition Place Date

1.X Games San Francisco, CA June 24-29

2.Globe Shoes World Cup ‘99 Munster, Germany July 9-11

3.ESPN B3 Oceanside, CA July 29-August 1

4.ESPN B3 Portland, OR Aug. 27-29

5.Vans Triple Crown Finals Huntington Beach, CA Oct.1-3

6.Brazil World Cup Sao Paulo, Brazil Dec. 10 - 12

The top Ten skaters from the WCS ‘99 Overall Rankings will automatically qualify. If a skater in the top 10 is qualified previously from one of the above competitions, we will invite the next skater from the Overall WCS ’99 Rankings.

1. 6.
2. 7.
3. 8.
4. 9.
5. 10.

The top rider outside of the qualified skaters from above will receive invitations from the following competitions in the year 2000(subject to change):

1.Skate Park of Tampa (1 spot)Tampa, FLMarch

2.ESPN X Trials (1 spot)TBAApril

3.Slam City Jam V1(1 spot)Vancouver, B.C.May

4.ESPN X Trials (1 spot)TBAMay

The top 5 skaters from the Overall WCS ‘98 Vert Rankings will be invited to particpate in the vert doubles competition. They are able to pick their partners from the skaters that qualify for the vert competition.

Best Trick Competition — Top 5 from ’99 WCS rankings will be invited.

WCS Invited skaters for ESPN X Games 2000

Dated: January 4, 2000

Street:Vert:

1. Chris Senn — X Games Champion1. Bucky Lasek — X Games Champion

2. Brian Anderson — 1st place Germany2. Tas Pappas — 2nd place Germany

3. Pat Chinnita - 1st place B3 Oceanside, CA3. Andy Macdonald — 2nd place B3 Oceanside, CA

4. Dan Pageau — 1st place B3 Portland, OR4. Chris Gentry — 3rd place B3 Oceanside, CA

5. Matt Beach — 1st place Triple Crown 5. Colin McKay — 2nd place Triple Crown Finals

6. Rodil de Aruajo Jr. — 1st place — Brazil6. Pierre Luc Gagnon — 1st place — Brazil

7. Andy Macdonald - #2 WCS Rankings’997. Mathias Ringstrom - #4 WCS Rankings ’99

8. Rick McCrank - #3 WCS Rankings ’998. Lincoln Ueda - #5 WCS Rankings ’99

9. Eric Koston - #4 WCS Rankings ’999. Sandro Dias - #7 WCS Rankings ’99

10. Chet Thomas - #6 WCS Rankings ’9910. Bob Burnquist - #9 WCS Rankings ’99

11. Carlos de Andrade - #7 WCS ’9911. Chris Gentry - #10 WCS Rankings ’99

12. Donny Barley - #8 WCS Rankings ’9912. Brian Howard - #11 WCS Rankings ’99

13. Diego Buccheri - #10 WCS ’9913. Mike Frazier - #13 WCS Rankings ’99

14. Jesse Paez - #11 WCS Rankings ’9914. Max Dufour - #14 WCS Rankings ’99

15. Ed Templeton - #13 WCS ’9915. Mike Crum - #15 WCS Rankings ’99

16. Brian Patch - #14 WCS Rankings ’9916. Buster Halterman - #16 WCS Rankings ‘99


start | invitations | schedule | results | contacts | links | forum | search | home

(return to the top)