Go Home
2000 Schedule Results and Rankings Invitations Links Discussion Forum Search the Skaterbase wcsk8 Site Archives
Crail - South American Championships
Brazil World Cup
November 10-12
Sao Paulo, Brazil


Vert Results | Street Results | Womens' Street Results | Info

The WCS staff includes:

Don Bostick - scoring
Gabe Tate - scoring assistant
Dave Duncan - judge - USA
Eddie Reatigue - judge - USA
Rodrigo Barros Hurtado - judge - Argentina

Skaters from North America:

Kerry Getz - street ranked #2
Chris Senn - street ranked # 4
Kyle Berard - street ranked # 5
Dan Pageau - street ranked #12(top North American skater last year at Brazil)
Dayne Brummet - street (placed 5th at the World's Championships in Germany 2000)


Andy Macdonald - street and vert - ranked #10 in street and #2 in vert
Pierre Luc Gagnon - vert - ranked #3
Rune Glifberg - vert - ranked #4
Jason Ellis - vert


Brazilians from World Rankings:

Carlos de Andrade - street - ranked #1
Bob Burnquist - vert - ranked #1
Sandro Dias - vert - ranked #5
Lincoln Udea - vert

Purse: $30,000

STREETSTYLE: $15,000 VERT: $14,000 WOMEN: $1000
1. $5,000
2. $3,500
3. $2,000
4. $1,000
5. $700
6. $600
7. $500
8. $400
9. $300
10. $200
11. $175
12. $175
13. $150
14. $150
15. $150
1. $5,000
2. $3,500
3. $2,000
4. $1,000
5. $700
6. $600
7. $500
8. $400
9. $300
10. $200
1. $400
2. $250
3. $175
4. $100

Schedule

Friday – Nov. 10

Registration: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Open Practice: 11:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Saturday – Nov. 11

Open Practice Street & Vert: 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Streetstyle: Qualifying Round: 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM
  • 30 - 50 South American skaters + 10 – 20 North Americans
  • 5 heats of 12 skaters
  • 2 – 1 minute runs, best run, 25 skaters advance
  • top 5 advance to finals
  • next 20 skaters advance to semi finals

Vert: Qualifying Round: 6:00 PM – 8:15 PM

  • 20 – 35 skaters total
  • 3 heats of skaters
  • 2 – 45 second runs, best run
  • top 10 advance to the finals

Sunday - Nov. 12

Womens Streetstyle Open Pratice: 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Competition: 10:30 AM - 12:00

  • 20 - 25 women - 2 heats
  • 2 - 1 minutes runs - best run - pay the top 8

Streetstyle Semi-Finals: 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

  • 20 skaters - 2 heats of 10
  • 2 - 1 minute runs – best run – 10 advance

Vert Finals: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  • 1 heat of 10 skaters – 3 runs, best run
  • Vert Best Trick 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Streetstyle Finals: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

  • 15 skaters – 2 runs, best run (10 from Semi-Finals + the top 5 from Qualifying Round)
  • 2 - 1 Minute runs, best run - Pay to 15th place.

Best Trick: 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Awards: 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM


Vert Results | Street Results | Womens' Street Results | Info


home | schedule | results | invitations | links | forum | skaterbase | archives

last updated: 11/12/00
all contents © WCS 1997-2000
click here for contact information
site design by helix