Go Home
2000 Schedule Results and Rankings Invitations Links Discussion Forum Search the Skaterbase wcsk8 Site Archives
The Concrete Challenge
September 15-17, 2000

$20,000 Total Purse

Check out the event website for coverage

What a beautiful day in sunny Beckenridge, CO, the site of the first stop on the Concrete Challenge - 2 contest stop series. Although it was Friday and the kids were in school during the qualifying rounds, the local skate/snowboard community was out in force to watch the likes Omar Hassan, Chet Childress, Brian Patch, Chris Senn, Alan Petersen, Ben Krahn, Brewce Martin, Al Partanen and Shaggey destroy the concrete bowl.

With so many top pros in town as well as the crew of the "X today" show filming for ESPN. It was a interesting to overhear the locals says things like, "yeah, I saw that Rick Thorne guy getting coffee this morning" or" I can't believe that Lance Mountain is here". Well, the locals were excited to have their park host the crew of out a towners, but they were also happy to show the boys some of the lines that they've been perfecting, as locals, Jeremiah Worm and Geth Noble found themselves in the final jam ending up in 6th and 7th place respectfully.

More to come...

Final Combined Results

Breckenridge Results | Salida Results

Purse Rank Name Breck Salida Total
$3,000 1 Omar Hassan 1 3 4
$1,800 2 Alan Petersen 5 1 6
$1,400 3 Chet Childress 2 4 6
$1,000 4 Ben Krahn 7 2 9
$800 5 Brian Patch 3 6 9
$600 6 Chris Senn 4 5 9
$500 7 Jeremiah Worm 6 10 16
$400 8 Al Partanen 12 7 19
$300 9 Geth Noble 8 11 19
$200 10 Mark Liscak 14 9 23
  11 Brewce Martin 9 17 26
  12 Dave Palmer 15 14 29
  13 Chad Simon 23 8 31
  14 Keith Taylor 19 12 31
  15 Josh Bailey 16 15 31
  16 Ryan Wilburn 21 13 34
  17 Dave Tuck 18 16 34
  18 Jeremiah Risk 17 18 35
  19 Oracle Carr 20 20 40
  20 Jesse Davis 24 19 43
  21 Kyla Duffy 22 21 43
  22 Erika Dube 27 23 50

Breckenridge, CO Results
Sept. 15

Place Name Hometown
Sponsors Purse
1 Omar Hassan Costa Mesa CA Black Label, Vans, Quicksilver $1500
2 Chet Childress

151, Vans, Smith Optics $900
3 Brian Patch Bloomington IN Etnies, Billabong, Pro Tec, Arnette, Indy, Ninja $700
4 Chris Senn Pacifica CA
$500
5 Alan Peterson Visalia CO Consolidated, Vans, Volcom $400
6 Jeremiah Worm Dillion CO Action Ball Board Sports, $300
7 Geth Noble Aspen CO Ocean Pulse, Team Pain $250
8 Ben Krahn

Lib Tech $200
9 Brewce Martin Rutland Ohio Volcom, Independent, CIA, Wounded Knee, Skatopia $150
10 Bryan Pennington Salt Lake City Utah Boneless $100
11 Glenn Robinson Sydney
?
12 Al Partanen

Illenium
13 Lance Mountain Alhambra CA The Firm, Adidas, Fury
14 Mark Liscak Frisco CO Alien Workshop, Big Hit Skate Shop
15 Dave Palmer



16 Josh Bailey



17 JEREMIAH Risk Palm Springs CA Active Rider Shop, Arcade, Ninja Bearings, Protec, Emerica, Billabong
18 Dave Tuck Breckenridge, CO Bit Hit Skate Shop
19 Keith Taylor



20 Oracle Carr Breckenridge CO Vans, Counter Culture, Mountain Wave
21 Ryan Wilburn San Francisco
Consolidated, Sessions, Emerica
22 Kyla Duffy Absecon N.J. ??
23 Chad Simon Snowmass Village CO ?
24 JESSE Davis Aspen CO
Aspen Times Weekly

25 Mat Atkin Breckenridge CO None
26 Jason Smith Breckenridge CO WoodFlow Skateboards, North Shore Oahu Hawaii
27 Erida Dube Vancouver BC


Salida, CO Results
Sept. 17

Place Name Hometown
Sponsors Purse
1 Alan Peterson Visalia CA Consolidated, Vans $1500
2 Ben Krahn Bynmawr PA Lib Tech,Volcom, Emerica $900
3 Omar Hassan Costa Mesa CA Black Label, Vans, Quicksilver $700
4 Chet Childress North Carolina
151, Vans, Smith Optics $500
5 Chris Senn Grass Valley CA Etnies, Adrenalin $400
6 Brian Patch Bloomington IN Clockwork, Etnies, Billabong $300
7 Al Partanen

Illenium $250
8 Chad Simon Snowmass Village CO ? $200
9 Mark Liscak Frisco CO Alien Workshop, Big Hit Skate Shop $150
10 Jeremiah Worm Dillion CO Action Ball Board Sports, $100
11 Geth Noble Aspen CO Ocean Pulse, Team Pain
12 Keith Taylor



13 Ryan Wilburn San Francisco
Consolidated, Sessions, Emerica
14 Dave Palmer San Diego CA JNCO
15 Dave Tuck Breckenridge, CO Bit Hit Skate Shop
16 Brewce Martin Rutland Ohio Volcom, Independent, CIA, Wounded Knee, Skatopia
17 JEREMIAH Risk Palm Springs CA Active Rider Shop, Arcade, Ninja Bearings, Protec, Emerica, Billabong
18 JESSE Davis Aspen CO
Aspen Times Weekly

19 Oracle Carr Breckenridge CO Vans, Conter Culture, Mountain Wave
20 Kyla Duffy Absecon N.J. ??
21 Darby Underwood Silverthorne CO Mountain Sports Outlet
22 Erika Dube Vancouver BC



home | schedule | results | invitations | links | forum | skaterbase | archives

last updated: 9/25/00
all contents © WCS 1997-2000
click here for contact information
site design by helix