Go Home
2000 Schedule Results and Rankings Invitations Links Discussion Forum Search the Skaterbase wcsk8 Site Archives


Schedule | Street Results | Vert Results | Photos | Home

Vert Final Results

Place Name Hometown

Sponsors 1st Run 2nd Run 3rd Run Best Run
1 Bob Burnquist Sao Paulo
Brasil The Firm, Hurley, Es, Oakley, Fury 92.67 95.67 83.67 95.67
2 Bucky Lasek Baltimore MD USA Birdhouse, Billabong, Airwalk, Arnette, Independent, Clive, Protec 92.67 94.33 84.67 94.33
3 Andy Macdonald San Diego CA USA Brigade, Airwalk, Split, Swatch, Sobe 77.33 84.00 89.67 89.67
4 Pierre Luc Gagnon Boucherville
CAN Vans, Vision, Livewire 85.33 87.33 56.67 87.33
5 Tas Pappas Melbourne
AUS Billabong, spinrecords.com,Deca, Von Zipper, surfjive.com, Muscle Extreme

86.00 54.67 58.67 86.00
6 Chris Gentry Houston TX USA Kingdom, Shoeinggum, PTS, ProDesign, Big Baller Bearing's, C and C Rideshop 68.33 68.00 83.33 83.33
7 Anthony Furlong Augusta GA USA Chapman, Etnies, Counter Culture, Venture, Skatepark of Tampa 80.33 83.00 68.00 83.00
8 Phil Hajal*

USA Vans, JNCO, Bones, Padeia, Red Bull, Grind King 80.67 80.67 73.67 80.67
9 Sandro Dias Sao Paulo
Brasil Reef, Rusty, Red Bull, Kranio, Oakley 77.00 70.00 68.67 77.00
10 Mike Frazier Tampa FL USA Santa Cruz, Vans, Counter Culture, Oakley, Mt. Dew 74.67 70.67 76.33 76.33

* Earned X Games Spot


Vert Prelims

Place Name Hometown

Sponsors 1st Run 2nd Run Best Run
1 Bucky Lasek Baltimore MD USA Birdhouse, Billabong, Airwalk, Arnette, Independent, Clive, Protec 88.67 73.00 88.67
2 Bob Burnquist Sao Paulo
Brasil The Firm, Hurley, Es, Oakley, Fury 88.00 80.33 88
3 Phil Hajal

USA Vans, JNCO, Bones, Padeia, Red Bull, Grind King 80.00 86.00 86
4 Andy Macdonald San Diego CA USA Brigade, Airwalk, Split, Swatch, Sobe 70.67 86.00 86
5 Pierre Luc Gagnon Boucherville
CAN Vans, Vision, Livewire 83.00 60.33 83
6 Sandro Dias Sao Paulo
Brasil Reef, Rusty, Red Bull, Kranio, Oakley 81.33 65.33 81.33
7 Tas Pappas Melbourne
AUS Billabong, spinrecords.com,Deca, Von Zipper, surfjive.com, Muscle Extreme

81.00 67.00 81
8 Chris Gentry Houston TX USA Kingdom, Shoeinggum, PTS, ProDesign, Big Baller Bearing's, C and C Rideshop 78.00 80.67 80.67
9 Mike Frazier Tampa FL USA Santa Cruz, Vans, Counter Culture, Oakley, Mt. Dew 72.00 80.67 80.67
10 Anthony Furlong Augusta GA USA Chapman, Etnies, Counter Culture, Venture, Skatepark of Tampa 80.33 72.67 80.33
11 Lincoln Ueda

Brasil New Deal, Etnies, Hurley, Electric Eye Wear 79.67 61.00 79.67
12 Brian Howard Vista C A USA Duffs 73.33 79.00 79
13 Mike Crum Dallas TX USA World, Hurley, DVS, Oakley, Independent, Circuit, Speed Demons 78.67 69.00 78.67
14 Chad Vogt Seattle WA USA Nirve, Vans, Diakka 54.00 76.33 76.33
15 Neal Hendrix Newport Beach CA USA Black Label, Vans, Split, Oakley, Pig, Network 17 62.33 75.67 75.67
16 Jessie Fritsch Encinitas CA USA Etnies, Adrenalin, Jimmy Z 72.33 64.33 72.33
17 Paul Zitzer San Diego CA USA Republic, Venture, Tornado, Competition Urethane 67.33 27.00 67.33
18 Gen Ogawa Kanagawa
JPN SRH, Ninja Bearings, Airwalk, Custom Trucks 66.00 58.67 66
19 Rob Agliam Virginia Beach VA USA Counter Culture, Reef 61.33 41.00 61.33
20 Jay Stevason Toronto ALB CAN Method Skateshop, Kingdom 59.67 30.00 59.67
21 Adil Dyani Hermosa Beach CA NOR Supernaut, 55 DSL, Halos, PTS 52.33 59.00 59
22 Buster Halterman Wellsville PA USA Redsand, Lib Tech, Reef, Hurricane, Smith, TSG 58.67 58.33 58.67
23 Tom Boyle Philidelphia PA USA Kingdom Skateboards, RockStar Wheels, Vans 38.33 52.00 52
24 Brian Patch Bloomington IN USA Clockwork, Etnies, Billabong, Protec, Arnette 51.67 50.67 51.67

Schedule | Street Results | Vert Results | Photos | Home



home | schedule | results | invitations | links | forum | skaterbase | archives

last updated: 4/16/00
all contents © WCS 1997-2000
click here for contact information
site design by helix