ScheduleResultsBabbleBiosWCSk8shopSkaterbaseArchivesLinksHome Page



Slam City Jam
Vancouver, Canada
PNE Coliseum
May 2-5, 2002

$100,000 purse


Information | Vert Results | Street Results | Ladies Results | Photos

Vert Final Results
Click here for Prelim Results

Place Name Hometown

Sponsors 1st
Run
2nd
Run
3rd
Run
Best Purse
1 Bucky Lasek Baltimore MD USA Birdhouse, Billabong, Genetic, Smith, Independent, Clive, Protec, RDS, Randoms, The Familie 90.6 96 30.3 96.00 $15,000
2 Pierre-Luc Gagnon Montreal QB CAN Osiris, Premium, Oakley, Orion, Nixon, West 49 Boardshop, Bones Wheels & Bearings 91.6 47.3 64.6 91.67 $8,000
3 Sandro Dias Sao Paulo
BRA Reef, Red Bull, Oakley, Randoms, Tent Beach, Connexion wheels 89.3 67.6 89.6 89.67 $5,000
4 Max Dufour Montreal
CAN Premium Wood, Vans, Bones, Tracker, United 88 52 61 88.00 $3,000
5 Anthony Furlong Augusta GA USA Chapman, SPOT, Yoo Hoo 83 50.3 86.3 86.33 $2,000
6 Rune Glifberg Costa Mesa CA DEN Flip, Axion, Volcom, Fury, Diakka, Ricta 86 81.3 38.3 86.00 $1,400
7 Renton Millar S.Melbourne
AUS Globe, Split, Think, Oakley, Venture, PSC, Randoms, Smith, Rellik 77.3 67.3 83 83.00 $1,000
8 Danny Mayer Omaha NB USA Rob Dyrdek 69.6 63.6 79.6 79.67 $800
9 Chris Gentry Houston TX USA PTS Shoes, CSF, KMC Wheels 76 67.3 65 76.00 $700
10 Omar Hassan Costa Mesa CA USA Black Label, Vans, Quicksilver, G Shock, Ford Trucks, Independent 71 67.6 73 73.00 $600
11 Buster Halterman Wellsville PA USA Lib Tech, NSS, Redsand, Hurricane, Smith, Randoms



$500
12 Jesse Fritsch State College PA USA Etnies, Zoo York, Von Zipper, Krux, Accel Wheels, FKD Bearings, Pacific Drive Skate Shop



$500
13 Neal Hendrix Redondo Beach CA USA Black Label, Vans, Split, Oakley, Go Urethane, Network 17, Asterisk



$500
14 Marcelo Kosake Curitiba
BRA Billabong, Crail Trucks, Drop shoes, Soul boards



$500
15 Mike Frazier Tampa FL USA Santa Cruz, Vans, Counter Culture, Oakley, Mt. Dew, FKD, Da Kine



$500
16 Paul Zitzer San Diego CA USA Status Skateboards, Lost, Reef, FKD Bearings




17 Jay Stevason Toronto ONT CAN Method Skateshop, True North Skateboards




18 Sergie Ventura Virginia Beach VA USA Arnette, Etnies, Venture Trucks, Type S Urethane, Randoms, Boneless




19 Darren Navarrette Ocean Beach CA USA 151, Emerica, Spitfire, Independent, Roughneck, Sessions




20 Jurgen Horrwarth Berlin
GER Etnies, Volcom, TRAP Skates, Redbull, Eastpack, Randoms, Nixon




21 Matt Dove Baltimore MD USA Volcom, Dragon, Randoms, Era Shoes, U-Project, Autobahn Wheels, Rellik Bearings, Charm City




22 Brian Howard Carlsbad CA USA Planet Earth, Duffs, Venture, Dragon, Edge Sk8 Shop, Randoms, U Project, Rellic Bearings




23 Max Schaaf Oakland CA USA Vans, Real, 4 Star, Independent, TSG




24 Ruda Lopes Sao Paulo
BRA Vision, Vans, Smith, Diem Trucks, Scabs Pads, Connexion Wheels, Vestal Watches, ESP, Jokers Rails




25 Cristiano Mateus Sao Paulo BRA Crail, Billabong, PTS Shoes, Red Bull, Smith, Connexion Wheels, Surfside Skateshop




26 Lincoln Ueda Guarulhos
BRA New Deal, Etnies, Hurley, Electric Eye Wear, Crail, Identity Board Shop, Type S Urethane, Randoms, Protec




27 Joe Gratzer Pocatello ID USA Tracker, Firewood, Redsand, Bokasmo




28 Gen Ogawa Kanagawa
JPN Globe Shoes, Custom Trucks, Be-in Works, Connexion Wheels, Randoms




29 Tom Boyle Philadelphia PA USA TSG, Vans, True North Skateboards




30 Ty Cabaya Dallas TX USA Globe, Eisenbergs, Cowboy Punk, Urban Sports, Elevate Trucks





<< Back

schedule | results | babble | bios | shop | skaterbase | archives | links | home

last updated: 5/5/02 • all contents © WCS 1997-2002 • contact information • Email List: