ScheduleResultsBabbleBiosWCSk8shopSkaterbaseArchivesLinksHome Page



EXPN Invitational
Grand Prairie, TX
Lonestar Park
April 26-28, 2002

$58,000 purse


Information | Vert Results | Park Results | Photos

Park Final Results

Place Name Hometown

Sponsors 1st
Run
2nd
Run
Best
Run
Purse
1 Carlos de Andrade* Curitiba
BRA Oakley, Ezekiel, Etnies, Venture, World, Darkstar 94.33 65.67 94.33 $10,000
2 Kyle Berard Virginia Beach VA USA Reef, Chapman, Independent, Ricta, Nixon, Absolute Speed, Randoms, and 17th Street 82.67 67.33 82.67 $4,500
3 Pat Channita Garden Grove CA USA Brigade, Bones wheels, Bones bearings, Genetics, Billabong, Dragon, Independent, Ally Pack 81.67 70 81.67 $3,000
4 Caine Gayle Jacksonville FL USA City Stars, Axion, Venture, Nixon, RDS, LRG Clothing, Odyssey Backpacks, Diamond 79.33 77.67 79.33 $2,200
5 Chris Senn Grass Valley CA USA Adrenalin, Emerica, Destructo, TSA 78.67 77 78.67 $1,800
6 Dayne Brummet San Diego CA USA Redsand Clothing, Aera Shoes, Huricane Trucks, FKD Bearings, Randoms, Hanger Eighteen, Bones Wheels, Old Scratch Griptape 77.67 63.33 77.67 $1,600
7 Malcolm Watson Los Angeles CA USA Arcade, Reef, Grind King, Bones Wheels 57.67 77.33 77.33 $1,400
8 Brian Patch Bloomington IN USA Billabong, Protec, Ninja, Arnette, Etnies 74.33 71.67 74.33 $1,200
9 Tyrone Olson San Diego CA USA Osiris, Germ Skateboards, Dragon, Shortys, Kruxs, Street Machine skateshop, Darkstar Wheels 71.33 73.33 73.33 $1,000
10 Wolnei dos Santos Bauru
BRA Vision Skateboards, Connexion Wheels, Banned Skateshop 70 73.33 73.33 $800
11 Fabiano Bianchin Novohamburgo RS Brazil Volcom, Reef, Nixon, Anti Action, Independent


$150
12 Benji Galloway Baltimore MD USA Scum, Smith, Pain Cheaters, Randoms


$150
13 Kenny Hughes Los Angeles CA USA Element, DC


$150
14 Rich Cooley Los Gatos CA USA Vision, Grind King, Terminator, Sobe


$150
15 Toebee Parkhurst Hartford CT USA Duffs, Bones Wheels & Bearings, Hurricane


$150
16 Frank Hirata Vista CA USA Darkstar, RDS, Bones Swiss Bearings, Blacktop Griptape, Osiris, Tensor


$150
17 Christi Wiehahn Capetown WP S.A. Boogaloos Dist., Osiris Shoes, Dragon Optical, SPF Media


$150
18 Mike Santarossa Cerritos CA USA Evos, Nesta Clothing, Chapman Skateboards, Pheonix Trucks


$150
19 Dan Ehara Buffalo NY USA Sessions, 187, Automatic


$150
20 Nate McGlone Houston Tx. USA Tracker, Southside Skatepark, Source Boardshop, PTS Shoes


$150
21 Wil Taylor Houston TX USA H Town, Random Bolts, South Side Skate Park, Sole Tech



22 Brent Kronmuller Kansas City MO USA Red Bull, NSS, C & C Rideshop, Titan Trucks



23 John Reeves Portland Ore. USA Vision, Dragon Optical, Iron Horse, Independent Trucks, Diamond



24 Dan Pageau Montreal
CAN Lib Tech, Evos, Grind King, Aurora, Rellik, Uproject



25 Donovan Dresti Los Gatos CA USA Vision, Shuvit, Oakley, Grind King, Vexel Clothing



26 Deon Marshall Fairfield CA USA Vision Skateboards, Vexel Brothers Clothing, OBI Boardshop, Boardwild Skatepark



* Earned X Games Spot

Park Prelim Results

(Top 10 qualify to the finals)

Place Name Hometown

Sponsors 1st
Run
2nd
Run
Best
Run
1 Carlos de Andrade Curitiba
BRA Oakley, Ezekiel, Etnies, Venture, World, Darkstar 85.00 91.00 91.00
2 Chris Senn Grass Valley CA USA Adrenalin, Emerica, Destructo, TSA 87.67 88.33 88.33
3 Caine Gayle Jacksonville FL USA City Stars, Axion, Venture, Nixon, RDS, LRG Clothing, Odyssey Backpacks, Diamond 88.00 78.33 88.00
4 Kyle Berard Virginia Beach VA USA Reef, Chapman, Independent, Ricta, Nixon, Absolute Speed, Randoms, and 17th Street 86.33 82.00 86.33
5 Wolnei dos Santos Bauru
BRA Vision Skateboards, Connexion Wheels, Banned Skateshop 85.67 77.33 85.67
6 Tyrone Olson San Diego CA USA Osiris, Germ Skateboards, Dragon, Shortys, Kruxs, Street Machine skateshop, Darkstar Wheels 66.00 85.00 85.00
7 Malcolm Watson Los Angeles CA USA Arcade, Reef, Grind King, Bones Wheels 83.00 56.00 83.00
8 Pat Channita Garden Grove CA USA Brigade, Bones wheels, Bones bearings, Genetics, Billabong, Dragon, Independent, Ally Pack 74.33 82.67 82.67
9 Dayne Brummet San Diego CA USA Redsand Clothing, Aera Shoes, Huricane Trucks, FKD Bearings, Randoms, Hanger Eighteen, Bones Wheels, Old Scratch Griptape 78.33 79.00 79.00
10 Brian Patch Bloomington IN USA Billabong, Protec, Ninja, Arnette, Etnies 79.00 75.00 79.00

11 Fabiano Bianchin Novohamburgo RS Brazil Volcom, Reef, Nixon, Anti Action, Independent 78.33 64.00 78.33
12 Benji Galloway Baltimore MD USA Scum, Smith, Pain Cheaters, Randoms 77.67 73.67 77.67
13 Kenny Hughes Los Angeles CA USA Element, DC 46.67 76.67 76.67
14 Rich Cooley Los Gatos CA USA Vision, Grind King, Terminator, Sobe 69.67 75.33 75.33
15 Toebee Parkhurst Hartford CT USA Duffs, Bones Wheels & Bearings, Hurricane 75.00 74.67 75.00
16 Frank Hirata Vista CA USA Darkstar, RDS, Bones Swiss Bearings, Blacktop Griptape, Osiris, Tensor 71.33 75.00 75.00
17 Christi Wiehahn Capetown WP S.A. Boogaloos Dist., Osiris Shoes, Dragon Optical, SPF Media 63.33 74.33 74.33
18 Mike Santarossa Cerritos CA USA Evos, Nesta Clothing, Chapman Skateboards, Pheonix Trucks 73.00 73.67 73.67
19 Dan Ehara Buffalo NY USA Sessions, 187, Automatic 73.00 58.00 73.00
20 Nate McGlone Houston Tx. USA Tracker, Southside Skatepark, Source Boardshop, PTS Shoes 72.67 71.33 72.67
21 Wil Taylor Houston TX USA H Town, Random Bolts, South Side Skate Park, Sole Tech 72.67 61.00 72.67
22 Brent Kronmuller Kansas City MO USA Red Bull, NSS, C & C Rideshop, Titan Trucks 71.33 70.33 71.33
23 John Reeves Portland Ore. USA Vision, Dragon Optical, Iron Horse, Independent Trucks, Diamond 67.00 70.33 70.33
24 Dan Pageau Montreal
CAN Lib Tech, Evos, Grind King, Aurora, Rellik, Uproject 60.00 69.00 69.00
25 Donovan Dresti Los Gatos Cal. 95030 Vision, Shuvit, Oakley, Grind King, Vexel Clothing 68.00 67.67 68.00
26 Deon Marshall Fairfield CA USA Vision Skateboards, Vexel Brothers Clothing, OBI Boardshop, Boardwild Skatepark 67.33 67.33 67.33

<< Back

schedule | results | babble | bios | shop | skaterbase | archives | links | home

last updated: 4/27/02 • all contents © WCS 1997-2002 • contact information • Email List: