Philips Fusion Beach Bash
Huntington Beach, CA
July 31 - August 3, 2003

Schedule | Young Guns Results | Masters Results
Grand Masters Results | Ladies Results | Website

This event is by invitation only! PLEASE CHECK THE LIST OF INVITED SKATERS. All this is bought to you by the good folks at IMG and World Cup Skateboarding

Please note the Divisions ………..NO ENTRY FEE!!!!!

Young Guns - 30 years of age and younger or in current WCS rankings.
Masters – 31 and older, including skaters that do backside airs over 4 feet or 540’s
Grandmasters – skaters 36 years of age and older that had a “PRO MODEL”.
Girls – all ages
Best Trick – open to all skaters in the event.

Formats: Jam – First run in order, then a 15 minute jam sessions, then one last run in order.

Please confirm your participation for the event by responding to Don Bostick, don@wcsk8.com. I will be in Europe all of July, so please email me.

Competition schedule: Please remember the event also includes Inline and Bike competitions, so the schedule is very tight.

Thursday, July 31
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Open Practice
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Skateboard Practice
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Open Practice
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Bike Practice

Friday, August 1 (Don’s Birthday)
9:00 AM – 12:00 Noon Open Practice
12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM Masters Qualifier
2 PM – 3:00 PM Skateboard Practice
3:00 AM – 4:00 PM Bike Practice

Saturday, August 2
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Open Practice
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Skateboard Young Guns Qualifier
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Skateboard Masters Final
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Skateboard Best Trick
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Skateboard Grandmasters Final

Sunday, August 3
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Open Practice
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Women’s Comp
10:30 AM – 1:30 PM Bikes
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Skateboard Young Guns Final

INVITED SKATERS:
Young Guns Bowl:

1. Brian Patch *
2. Omar Hassan *
3. Eric Bentley *
4. Matt Mofftt *
5. Mizeal Simeo *
6. Benji Galloway *
7. Jake Brown *
8. Chad Vogt *
9. Jeff Williams *
10. Brian Howard
11. Ruda Lopez
12. Chad Shetler *
13. Termite
14. Rob “Pee Wee” Agliam*
Masters Bowl:

1. Steve Salisian *
2. Eric Nash *
3. Aaron Astorga *
4. Jake Piaseki *
5. Richard Stiles *
6. Mike McGill
7. Ben Schroeder *
8. Darin Jenkins *
9. Dave Ruel *
10. Tony Magnusson *
11. Lance Mountain
12. Sasha Steinhorst*
13. Kevin Stabb
14. Fabio Furgis
15. Dean Randall*
16. Christian Hosoi*
17. John Fudala*
Women’s Bowl:

1. Jennifer O’Brien *
2. Holly Lyons *
3. Lynn Z-Adams*
4. Sasha La Rochelle
5, Jessica Starkweather*
6. Liza Araujo*
7. Cara Beth Burnside*
8. Heidi Fitzgerald*
9. Nicole Zuck*
10. Mimi Knoop*
11. Kim Petersen
12. Tina Neff
13. Clara D’Agostino
Grand Masters:

1. Duane Peters *
2. Eddie Elguera
3. Steve Alba *
4. Mike Smith*
5. Brian Mank*
6. Craig Johnson*
7. Eric Grisham
8. Don Hamilton *
9. Alan Glefland
10. Dave Duncan *
11. Brad Bowman
12. Henry Guiterrez*

PURSE: $20,000
Young Guns:
1. $3000
2. $1500
3. $1000
4. $600
5. $400
6. $250
7. $150
8. $100
Master Men:
1. $2000
2. $1500
3. $1000
4. $600
5. $400
6. $250
7. $150
8. $100
Best Trick:
1. $500
2. $300
3. $200
Girls:
1. $1000
2. $500
3. $250
4. $150
5. $100
Grand Masters:
1. $1500
2. $800
3. $500
4. $400
5. $300
6. $200
7. $150
8. $150